Playlist for Sunday, November 18, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Night Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 am
      For Piano,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:20 am
      String Quartet No. 16,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:45 am
      Prince of Clouds,
      Composer: Anna Clyne, Ensembles: Curtis 20/21 Ensemble, Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin, Conductor: Vinay Parameswaran,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 1:01 am
      Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 am
      Reverie and Caprice,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Guillermo Figueroa, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:16 am
      Six Cuban Dances,
      Composer: Ignacio Cervantes, Performer: Davide Cabassi, piano,
      (Label: Concerto)

    • 1:25 am
      Swan Lake: Highlights,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:01 am
      Fuori dalla notte,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:06 am
      Lachrymae Antiquae,
      Composer: John Dowland, Ensembles: Norwegian Baroque Orchestra,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 2:10 am
      English Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Enrique Graf, piano,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 2:34 am
      Suite magica,
      Composer: Maximo Diego Pujol, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 2:46 am
      Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night,
      Composer: Lorenzo Palomo, Ensembles: Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 am
      Interlude,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Utrecht String Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 am
      Philomena: Suite,
      Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Alexandre Desplat,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:24 am
      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:28 am
      Fairy Tale,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:01 am
      Matinees Musicales: Nocturne,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 am
      Barcarolle,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:15 am
      American Symphonette No. 2: Pavanne,
      Composer: Morton Gould, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:21 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Maxim Shostakovich,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:48 am
      Introduction and Caprice,
      Composer: Giulio Regondi, Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:01 am
      Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:06 am
      In Moonlight,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, viola, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:10 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 10,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:14 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Cyril Scott, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Martyn Brabbins,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:47 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      Now Thank We All Our God,
      Composer: "JS Bach, arr. Virgil Fox", Performer: "John Walker, organ",
      (Label: PRO ORGANO)

    • 7:05 am
      We gather together,
      Composer: harm. Eduard Kremser, Performer: "Choir of Shadyside Presbyterian, Pittsburgh", Conductor: John Walker,
      (Label: PRO ORGANO)

    • 7:09 am
      Zion's Walls,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Performer: The Tudor Choir, Conductor: Doug Fullington,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:12 am
      "Let the people praise thee, O God",
      Composer: William Mathias, Performer: "Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, London", Conductor: John Scott,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:17 am
      Now thank we all our God,
      Composer: Johann Cruger, Performer: "Choir of King's College, Cambridge", Conductor: Stephen Cleobury,
      (Label: ARGO)

    • 7:20 am
      In the Beginning,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Performer: University of Texas Chamber Singers, Conductor: James Morrow,
      (Label: NAXOS)

    • 7:37 am
      "O Come, Let Us Sing unto the Lord",
      Composer: Emma Lou Diemer, Performer: Atlanta Master Chorale, Conductor: Eric Nelson,
      (Label: DA CHIESA)

    • 7:42 am
      For the fruits of his creation,
      Composer: Francis Jackson, Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:45 am
      Te Deum in C,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Performer: "Choir of Trinity Church, Boston", Conductor: Brian Jones,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:53 am
      Toccata Giocosa,
      Composer: William Mathias, Performer: "Christopher Allsop, organ",
      (Label: REGENT)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Tannhauser: Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Otto Klemperer,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:01 am
      Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara),
      Composer: Burke Thumoth, Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia, Conductor: David McGuinness,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 10:06 am
      Symphony No. 4: 1st movement,
      Composer: Walter Piston, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 10:14 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring",
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: SFS)

    • 10:49 am
      Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann,
      Composer: Clara Schumann, Performer: Angela Cheng, piano,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 11:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia,
      Composer: Dag Wiren, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Richard Studt,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:06 am
      Bartered Bride: Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Libor Pesek,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:15 am
      Symphony No. 33,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Jane Glover,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 11:37 am
      Cello Sonata: Andante,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: David Finckel, cello,
      (Label: ArtistLed)

    • 11:43 am
      Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me?,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Performer: Renee Fleming, soprano, Conductor: Harry Bicket,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:47 am
      The Virtuous Wife: Suite,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:01 pm
      Fantasia on Greensleeves,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: London Sinfonia, Conductor: John Barbirolli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:06 pm
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:14 pm
      Ciaconna,
      Composer: Andrea Falconieri, Ensembles: El Mundo, Conductor: Richard Savino,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:19 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 12,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:40 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Oscar Shumsky, violin,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 1:01 pm
      A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 pm
      Dance of the Shepherd Girl,
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet, Performer: Don Bailey, flute,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 1:12 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:52 pm
      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Leslie Howard, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:01 pm
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 2:06 pm
      Havanaise,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:16 pm
      Variations on La Folia,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 2:22 pm
      West Side Story: Symphonic Dances,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:45 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: The King's Violins, Performer: Valerie Milot, harp, Conductor: Bernard Labadie,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 3:01 pm
      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune,
      Composer: John Playford/Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 3:06 pm
      Scherzando No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Bernhard Hartog,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:16 pm
      Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.